Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 Privacy Act) when we handle personal information.

The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles which provide the rules for how we must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that information. Personal information handling. We collect personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities under related IP rights’ legislation.

Disclosure

We do not give your personal information to government agencies or private-sector organisations unless one of the following applies:

you have consented

you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those bodies or agencies

the disclosure is required or authorised by law (such as IP Australia’s rights’ legislation) or

a general permitted situation under the Privacy Act exists, such as:

it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life, health or safety, or to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.


Overseas recipients of personal information. We also disclose personal information to overseas recipients with consent or where authorised or required by, or under law, or in accordance with an international treaty or convention. Disposal of personal information. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the requirements of the Archives Act 1983 and IP Australia’s Record Disposal Authority. Access and correction. You can request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Website usage and information policy. Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites.